New cabinet Ministers and State Ministers appointed

The new Government consisting of cabinet Ministers and State Ministers took oaths at a ceremony held in Kandy today.

The cabinet took oaths in the presence of President Gotabaya Rajapaksa and Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa.

The swearing-in ceremony began with Buddhist religious observances.

New District Coordinating Committee chairpersons were appointed before the new Ministers took oaths.

Former Ministers S.B Dissanayake, Douglas Devananda and Sri Lanka Freedom Party (SLFP) member Angajan Ramanathan were among the vew District Coordinating Committee chairpersons appointed.

The cabinet Ministers and State Ministers were sworn-in at the Magul Maduwa (Audience Hall) in Kandy.

Earlier this week an Extraordinary Gazette had been published on the structure of the new Ministries consisting of 28 Cabinet Ministries, 40 State Ministries, and their relevant functions. (Colombo Gazette)

State Ministers :   

  1. Chamal Rajapaksa – Internal Security, Home Affairs and Disaster Management

2. Piyankara Jayaratne – Foreign Employment Promotions and Market Diversification

3. Duminda Dissanayake  – Solar, Wind, Grid Power Generation Projects Development

4.Dayasiri Jayasekara – Batik, Handloom Fabrics and Local Apparel Products

5. Lasantha Alagiyawanna – Cooperative Services, Marketing Development and Consumer      Protection.

6. Sudarshani Fernandopulle – Prisons Reforms and Prisoners’ Rehabilitation

7. Arundika Fernando  – Coconut, Fishtail Palm, Palmyra and Rubber product Promotion and Allied  Industrial Production and Export Diversification

8. Nimal Lansa  – Rural Road and other Infrastructure Facilities

9. Jayantha Samaraweera  – Warehouse Facilities, Container Yards, Port Supply Facilities and Boats and Shipping Industry Development.

10. Roshan Ranasinghe – Land Management Affairs, State Business Lands and Property Development

11. Kanaka Herath – Company Establishment Reforms, Tea Estate Crops, Tea Factory Modernization and Tea Export Diversification

12. Vidura Wickramanayake  – Promotion of National Heritage, Performing Arts and Rural Artists

13. Janaka Wakkumbura – Development of Sugarcane, Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Betel Production and Promotion of Allied Products and Export

14. Vijitha Berugoda – Dhamma Schools, Bhikku Education, Pirivenas and Buddhist Universities

15. Shehan Semasinghe – Development of Samurdhi Home Economy, Microfinance, Self-Employment and Businesses and Under-Utilized State Resources

16. Mohan de Silva  – Regulation of Fertilizer Production and Supply, use of Chemical Fertilizers and Pesticides

17. Lohan Ratwatte – Gem and Jewelry related Industries

18.  Dilum Amunugama – Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport Services and Carriages and Automotive Industries

19. Wimalaweera Dissanayake – Wildlife Conservation Protection Programmes including Electric Fence and Ditch Construction and Re-Forestation and Wildlife Resources Development

20. Tharaka Balasooriya  – Regional Cooperation

21. Indika Anurudda  – Rural Home Construction and Building Materials Industry Promotion

22. Kanchana Wijesekera – Ornamental Fish, Freshwater Fish and Shrimp Farming Development, Multi-day Fishing and Fish Export

23.Sanath Nishantha – Development of Rural and Regional Drinking Water Supply Projects

24. Siripala Gamlath – Development of Common Infrastructure Facilities of Settlements and Canals in Mahaweli Zones

25. Sarath Weerasekara – Provincial Councils and Local Government Affairs

26. Anuradha Jayaratne – Development of Rural Paddy Fields and Associated Tanks, Reservoirs and Irrigation

27. Sadasivam Viyalendran – Professional Development of Postal Services and Mass Media

28. Thenuka Vidanagamage  – Rural and School Sports Infrastructure Promotion

29. Sisira Jayakody – Promotion of Indigenous Medicine, Development of Rural Ayurvedic Hospitals and Community Health

30. Piyal Nishantha de Silva – Women and Child Development, Pre-School and Primary Education, School Infrastructure and School Services

31. Prasanna Ranaweera – Cane, Brass, Clay Furniture and Rural Industry Promotion

32. D. V. Chanaka – Development of Aviation and Export Zones

33. D. B. Herath  – Livestock and Farm Promotion and Dairy and Eggs Related Industries

34. Shasheendra Rajapaksa – Paddy and Cereals, Organic Food, Vegetables, Fruits, Chilies, Onions and Potatoes, Seed Production and High Tech Agriculture

35. Nalaka Godahewa – Urban Development, Coast Conservation, Waste Disposal and Public Sanitation

36. Jeewan Thondaman – Estate Housing and Community Infrastructure Facilities

37. Ajith Nivard Cabraal – Finance and Capital Markets and Public Enterprise Reforms

38. Seetha Arambepola  – Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research and Innovation

39. Channa Jayasumana  – Pharmaceutical Production, Supply and Regulation

Cabinet Ministers:

  1. President Gotabaya Rajapaksa  – Defence
  2. Mahinda Rajapaksa – Finance
  3. Mahinda Rajapaksa  – Buddha Sasana, Religious and Cultural Affairs
  4. Mahinda Rajapaksa  – Urban Development and Housing
  5. Nimal Siripala De Silva – Labour
  6. G.L Pieris – Education
  7. Pavithradevi Wanniarachchi   – Health
  8. Dinesh Gunawardana   – Foreign Relations
  9. Douglas Devananda – Fisheries
  10. Gamini Lokuge  – Transport
  11. Bandula Gunawardana – Trade
  12. R.M.C.B. Rathnayake – Wildlife and Forest Conservation
  13. Janaka Bandara Thennakoon  – Public Services, Provincial Councils and Local Government
  14. Keheliya Rambukwella – Mass Media
  15. Chamal Rajapaksa – Irrigation
  16. Dullas Alahapperuma – Power
  17. Johnston Fernando  – Highways
  18. Wimal Weerawansa – Industries
  19. Mahinda Amaraweera    – Environment
  20. S.M. Chandrasena   – Land
  21. Mahindananda Aluthgamage – Agriculture
  22. Vasudeva Nanayakkara – Water Supply
  23. Udaya Prabhath Gammanpila   – Energy
  24. Ramesh Pathirana – Plantation
  25. Prasanna Ranatunga  – Tourism
  26. Rohitha Abeygunawardena   – Ports and Shipping
  27. Namal Rajapaksa  – Youth and Sports Affairs
  28. PC Ali Sabry  – Justice

1 COMMENT

  1. What is the oath ?

    I shall steal as much as I can, act with impunity, subvert all attempts to maintain law and order, appoint all my inefficient cronies to positions way above their level of competence, and do everything possible to leave the country in the same pathetic state I ‘found’ it.

    If Lord Buddha was alive he would be proud to hear such honesty and sincerity expressed in an oath.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here